Brentwood Borough Council

Brentwood Borough Council

Quick Links

Skip Navigation | Home page | Site map | Search | Help | Complaints procedure | Disclaimer | Feedback | Access key details
Brentwood Borough Council

FOI 7456

Use of wheelie bins

Request

1. Do you require the use of wheelie bins for all or part of the household waste that you are responsible for collecting?
If the answer to the above is yes, please could you also answer the following questions:
2. Do you supply the bins to householders free of charge (including any mandatory delivery charge), or do you require householders to pay for them (either from yourselves or from a third party supplier)?
3. If you require householders to pay for them, how much do you charge for a bin (including any mandatory delivery charge)?
4. How many different bins and/or other containers are households required to use (eg, in order to separate recyclable from non-recyclable material)?
5. If more than one, how are these colour-coded or otherwise visually differentiated?
6. What is the standard size of bin that you supply (or require householders to purchase) for non-recyclable waste?
7. What is the largest size bin that that you supply (or require householders to purchase) for non-recyclable waste?
8. If the answers to (6) and (7) are different, do you require householders to justify the use of a larger bin before agreeing either to supply a bin or collect waste from it?
9. If so, what are the criteria on which you would agree to supply (or permit the use of) a larger bin?
For clarification, all of the above questions relate solely to normal household waste from single-occupancy homes where waste is collected on a per-dwelling basis as part of your obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 Section 45. I am not asking for information on communal waste collection, trade waste collection or non-statutory domestic waste such as garden waste.

Response

Do you require the use of wheelie bins for all or part of the household waste that you are responsible for collecting? No (dry recycling is collected by sacks, food waste is collected in caddies and residual waste is collected from either black sacks or residents own bins)
If the answer to the above is yes, please could you also answer the following
questions:
2. Do you supply the bins to householders free of charge (including any mandatory delivery charge), or do you require householders to pay for them (either from yourselves or from a third party supplier)? NA
3. If you require householders to pay for them, how much do you charge for a bin (including any mandatory delivery charge)?NA
4. How many different bins and/or other containers are households required to use (eg, in order to separate recyclable from non-recyclable material)? Food waste caddy (supplied by Council), red box for glass (supplied by Council)

5. If more than one, how are these colour-coded or otherwise visually differentiated? NA
6. What is the standard size of bin that you supply (or require householders to purchase) for non-recyclable waste? NA
7. What is the largest size bin that that you supply (or require householders to purchase) for non-recyclable waste?
NA
8. If the answers to (6) and (7) are different, do you require householders to justify the use of a larger bin before agreeing either to supply a bin or collect waste from it? NA
9. If so, what are the criteria on which you would agree to supply (or permit the use of) a larger bin? NA